Privacy Policy

SCOPE 
The present Privacy Policy is applicable to the collection of data by Ahooga SPRL Chaussée d'Alsemberg 386, B-1180 Brussels, registered in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number 0633.687.835 (hereinafter “Ahooga”) and all other companies linked to Ahooga using the data or information collected via the website: www.ahooga.bike, www.ahooga.life, www.ahoogabike.com, www.ahoogabikes.com, www.ahooga.be or www.ahooga.eu (hereinafter the “Website”).
If you use this Website as a visitor, or you choose to disclose information on this Website, you agree with the use of these data in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. Please note that this Website may contain links to other websites that may not be subject to this Privacy Policy and for which, therefore, Ahooga is neither responsible nor liable.
Ahooga reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times, without any prior warning in order to comply with the (changing) legal obligations and/or to improve our service towards you. We therefore advise you to consult the Website on a regular basis. 

THE COLLECTION OF DATA 
The personal identifiable data which is collected by Ahooga via its Website can consist of, without being limited to, your name and your email address, your address, your telephone number, . The user hereby unequivocally and irrevocably gives his or her consent to use the personal data under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.
It is possible to visit the Website without having to disclose any data.
Ahooga does not store the data longer than legally admissible and in any case not longer than required for the purposes mentioned hereafter. 

THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA 
The data which are disclosed by the user upon the use of the Website will be processed in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (hereinafter : Privacy Act) as modified by the Act of December 11th, 1998 and the Act of June 13th 2005 on the electronic communication. 
Ahooga acts as the controller for the processing of personal data and will process these data for the following purposes: sale and delivery of goods, user administration, market research, direct marketing among which the sending of a newsletter, the improvement of the content and the quality of the Website, enhance a better compatibility of the Website to the interests, needs and desires of its users and accurately tracking, improving and completing the personal data as required by law.
Ahooga will ensure that for its marketing activities it will comply with the applicable legislation and that it will obtain the necessary authorizations before the user receives any emails or other electronic communication from Ahooga or one of its partners. You can demand at any time to stop the sending of such information. 
Each visitor has the right to access, modify, correct and delete his or her data. He or she can also, free of charge and upon request, oppose him- or herself against the processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes. These data can be transmitted to third parties within the limits and conditions as set out under the title “Transmitting data to third parties” except in case of an opposition hereto. The aforementioned right can be exercised by writing to Ahooga – to the attention of: Marketing Ahooga, Chaussée d'Alsemberg 386, B-1180 Brussels, or to the following email address: hello@ahooga.bike accompanied by a copy of the front side of his or her identity card.
Ahooga takes all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data which are disclosed by the user. However, each user recognizes that the disclosure of personal data via the internet is not without any risks. The user consequently acknowledges that Ahooga cannot be held accountable or liable for any potential direct and indirect damage he/she would suffer as a consequence of an illegal or illegitimate use of his/her data by third parties who do not have the authorization to use these data.

TRANSMITTING DATA TO THIRD PARTIES 
Although Ahooga may transfer personal data to so-called service providers who process data in its name, Ahooga will not share data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise stated when collecting these data.
Where appropriate or required, Ahooga will be entitled to transmit personal data to law enforcement authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in the context of the above-mentioned purposes.
 
TRANSMITTING DATA TO SHOPIFY IN CASE OF A PURCHASE
Ahooga’s store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide Ahooga with the online e-commerce platform that allows Ahooga to sell the goods on the Website.
Upon purchasing products and/or services on the Website, the visitor’s data will be transferred to and stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application in order to guarantee a smooth processing of your purchase order. The visitor’s data transferred to Shopify is stored on a secure server behind a firewall by Shopify.
For more information with regard to the use of your data by our partner  Shopify Inc. within the framework of a purchase through the Website we refer to Shopify’s Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).
 
COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
In order to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of the Website, Ahooga uses “cookies” or “web beacons”, including Google Analytics.
Cookies are small text files or parts of information that are stored on the hard drive of a user. Cookies are files which keep traces of previous visits to certain websites and the information that is associated with these visits. Web beacons are electronic images that make it possible to count the number of visitors to a particular website and provide access to certain cookies.
Ahooga can use these tools to monitor information on its systems and to identify categories of users on the basis of data such as the IP address, the domain, browser type and visited pages. This information is communicated to Ahooga’s webmasters who use this information to analyze on the different parts of the Website the users and to ensure that the Website is serving as a useful, effective information source.
Neither the cookies nor the web beacons used on the website collect the name or email address of the user. However, under certain circumstances it is possible that users do not have access to certain parts of the Website, if the user rejects the use of Google analytics cookies. In the latter case, only a functional no-follow cookie will be placed in order to remember the user’s choice for 180 days.
You can change your choice at any time by amending the cookie settings of your browser.
 
SOCIAL MEDIA   
If the user shares content from the Ahooga website via social media, its personal data will be visible to the visitors of the user’s personal pages on these social media websites. Ahooga is not responsible or liable for any processing of the user’s personal data via such media. The present Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of such social media.
 
SECURITY OF DATA  
Ahooga uses generally accepted and reasonable methods consistent with current technological developments with regard to the operational security to offer protection against loss, abuse, alteration or destruction of all information submitted by users.
 
USERS’ QUESTIONS 
If you should have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you can address all your questions to Ahooga – to the attention of Marketing Ahooga, Chaussée d'Alsemberg 386, B-1180 Brussels, or to the following email address: hello@ahooga.bike.
 
COMPETENT COURT AND APPLICABLE LAW 
These Terms of Use shall be governed by - and construed in accordance with - the Belgian legislation. 
The competent courts for disputes regarding this Privacy Policy will be the courts of Brussels unless otherwise imposed by mandatory statutory provisions.

EN

FR

NL

DE‚Äč